FAQ

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

The FCC has implemented rules to protect the privacy of information contained in your telephone account. This information is called Customer Proprietary Network Information (CPNI) and can be found in your calling and billing records. The rules allow TrioTel to discuss account information ONLY with the person(s) listed on the account. TrioTel must verify your identity by viewing a photo ID.

Due to CPNI rules adopted by the FCC, TrioTel can discuss account information ONLY with the person(s) listed on the account. TrioTel must be able to verify that person and will do so by asking for the last four digits of your social security number or password listed on the account.

If you get a new TV, you will need to do the following steps to program your remote with the TV. The remote is already preprogrammed to your Set Top Box (STB).

  1. Turn on your TV.
  2. On the remote control, press the TV button once (top left side of the remote); it will blink once. Then press and hold SETUP until the TV button blinks twice.
  3. Type 9 9 1. The TV button will blink twice.
  4. Aim the remote control at the TV and press the POWER button once. The TV button will light up.
  5. Press and release the CH+ key continuously, then stop when the TV turns off. This may take two minutes or more.
  6. Press POWER. The TV should turn on, then press SETUP once to lock in the code. The TV button will blink twice to indicate that the code is saved. Note: If the TV does not turn on during step 6, then slowly press and release the CH- key to go back through the codes, then press SETUP when the TV turns on.
  7. Check to see if the volume and mute buttons are working.
  8. To search for the codes of your other devices, repeat steps 1 through 6, but substitute the appropriate key (VCR, DVD, AUD, or STB) for the device you wish to program.

The Master Power function gives you the ability to turn your Set Top Box (STB) and TV on and off simultaneously.

  1. Make sure your TV is on and you can see a picture.
  2. Press the STB button (located on the top right side of the remote). The STB button will flash once when you press it.
  3. Press and hold the SETUP button for 3 seconds until the STB button blinks twice.
  4. Press 9 9 5. The STB button should blink twice after you hit the 5 button.
  5. Aim the remote at the TV and press the POWER button once. The STB button will blink once.
  6. Press the TV button (it should light up when pressed). Press the POWER button. Press the STB button (it should light up when pressed). Press the POWER button.
  7. Press and hold the SETUP button for 3 seconds, until the STB button blinks twice.

The Master Power is now set.

Restart your computer and reboot your wireless router by unplugging the router’s power cord from the electrical outlet. Wait 30 seconds and plug it back in. If you are using a wireless connection, you may need to reconnect to your wireless network. To do so, go to your START menu and click on Network. Then click Network and Sharing Center. Check if you are connected to your established network. Give our business office a call or tech support if you are still having trouble connecting.

Your username is your email address. When you signed up for TrioTel Internet you had to create a username and password. If you are having trouble remembering your password, feel free to call the office at 425-2238 or dial 611.

You can retrieve your wireless network password by logging into your router. Follow the steps below according to the brand of the router. Note: TrioTel sells Linksys, TPLink, and Asus brand routers.

Linksys Router

  1. Check to make sure you are connected to the Internet. If you do not have access to the Internet, you will need to connect your computer (desktop or laptop) directly to your router with an Ethernet cable or use another computer that does have access to the Internet through your router.
  2. Open a browser window such as Internet Explorer.
  3. Type 192.168.1.1 in the address bar and click Enter.
  4. Enter in the username: admin
  5. Enter in your TrioTel email password or enter in “admin” 
Note: If a TrioTel technician set up your wireless router and you have not reset it, then you would enter in your TrioTel email password.
  6. Click on the wireless tab.
  7. Click on the wireless security tab.
  8. 
There will be a 12+ digit network key code or passphrase code. This is your wireless access password, which could contain numbers, letters, and numeric characters and is case sensitive.

TPLink Router

  1. Open a browser window such as Internet Explorer.
  2. Type 192.168.1.1 in the address bar and click Enter.
  3. Enter in the username: admin
  4. Enter in your TrioTel email password or enter in “admin” 
Note: If a TrioTel technician set up your wireless router and you have not reset it, then you would enter in your TrioTel email password.
  5. Click on the wireless tab on the left side of the screen.
  6. Click on the wireless security tab.
  7. Click the dot next to WPA-PSK/WPA2-PSK.
  8. Input your own WIFI password in the PSK Password space.

Asus Router

  1. Open a browser window such as Internet Explorer.
  2. Type 192.168.1.1 in the address bar and click Enter.
  3. Enter in the username: admin
  4. Enter in your TrioTel email password or enter in “admin” 
Note: If a TrioTel technician set up your wireless router and you have not reset it, then you would enter in your TrioTel email password.
  5. Click on the Wireless tab on the left side of the screen under Advanced Settings.
  6. Find the WPA Pre-Shared Key under the General tab.
  7. Input your own WIFI password in the space provided.
  8. Click Apply.

NETGEAR Router
NETGEAR home routers are manufactured with Factory Default Settings. These settings can be changed by the user to suit their individual requirements such as setting up parental controls, changing the default password, or enabling the guest network.

  1. Locate the sticker on the bottom side of the router with the default access address, username, and password.

Call the TrioTel business office or TrioTel tech support if you are unable to retrieve your password.

The purpose of the Spam filter is to separate the good emails from the junk emails.

Your TrioTel account automatically has a spam filter to protect your inbox from receiving emails from unreliable sources.

To check your Spam filter log in to your webmail account. Click on Email Filter (down in the left bottom corner). This will lead you to your filtered email messages. The email filter will show messages that were sent to the Junk and Virus tabs. If you find an email in your Junk folder that is not spam, click on the Deliver button (located to the right of your message). Note: Messages in the Virus tab cannot be delivered to your email or accessed for safety reasons.

Tech support is available 24 hours to help you with your Internet/computer questions. The number is the first three digits of your telephone number and then 9610.

Alexandria 239-9610
Canova 523-9610
Center 247-9610
Clayton 825-9610
Emery 449-9610
Fulton 239-9610
Salem 425-9610
Spencer 246-9610
Winfred 485-9610
Or dial 888-512-1967

To block certain emails, log in to your webmail account. Go to the Email Filter (down in the left bottom corner). Click on My Settings (top right side). Click on Block Senders and enter in the email address or email domain. Example: someone@example.com is an email address. example.com is an email domain. To approve certain email senders, click on the Approve Senders tabs and follow the same directions as above.

If you need more assistance with using your webmail account look to the Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) listed in webmail.

  1. Log into your webmail account.
  2. Click on Email Help (down in the left bottom corner).
  3. The Frequently Asked Questions pdf will open.

Sending a picture through an email can be a great way to share photos. All you have to do is attach the photo. First create a new email message or click Compose. Click the paper clip icon or Attach a file. Search for the photo/document that you want to insert. Once the image is selected, click insert. Depending on your email capability you may not be able to send multiple pictures per email. If you get an email notification back that your email was unable to send, then try sending one picture per email message.

No, TrioTel High Speed Internet is always unlimited.

This message was originally installed to remind dial up customers to disconnect before leaving the internet. It may appear to do just that. Click yes to stay connected. If you have high speed click the do not auto disconnect.

Make sure that you are in Set Top Box (STB) mode. Press the STB button located at the top, right side of your TrioTel remote. If that doesn’t help, make sure that the batteries in your remote control are still working. Each remote requires two AA batteries.

First, make sure your television is on the correct input, which could be one of the following: HDMI, Component, Composite, Video or Channel 3, depending on the type of TV you have. Newer TV’s usually use HDMI, Component, Composite or Video inputs. TV’s older than nine years will most likely use Channel 3.

To change inputs: On your remote, press the TV button located on the top left, and then press the input button located on the bottom left. (Or change the input by using your original remote that came with your TV.)

If changing the input doesn’t resolve the issue check your other TV’s to see if that particular channel or all channels are experiencing the same problem. If the problem is occurring on all of your TV’s, a particular channel may be experiencing a network issue or TrioTel may be having equipment trouble. Please call the TrioTel business office at 425-2238 or dial 611 with your landline telephone to inform us of the issue.

Hit the exit button located in the middle of the remote on the right side.

Your universal remote control can be programmed to run other home entertainment devices. Follow the directions below. Please note: codes will vary depending on device brand. Double check with your device instruction manual that it can be operated with an infrared remote control.

  1. Turn on your TV.
  2. On the remote control, press the appropriate key (VCR, DVD, or AUD) button once (top of the remote); it will blink once. Then press and hold SETUP until the (VCR, DVD, or AUD) key blinks twice.
  3. Type 9 9 1. The (VCR, DVD, or AUD) key will blink twice.
  4. Aim the remote control at the TV and press the POWER button once.
  5. Press and release the CH+ key continuously, then stop when the TV turns off.
  6. Press POWER. The TV should turn on, then press SETUP once to lock in the code. The LED will blink twice to indicate that the code is saved.
    Note: If the TV does not turn on during step 6, then slowly press and release the CH- to go back through the codes, then press SETUP when the TV turns on.
  7. To search for the codes of your other devices, repeat steps 1 through 6, but substitute the appropriate key (VCR, DVD, AUD, or STB) for the device you are searching for.

Each DVD brand has a set of unique codes for programming with a universal remote. Some combo units may require both a TV code and a DVD code for full operation.

  1. For a TV/DVD Combo, turn on your TV/DVD Combo and insert a DVD. (For a TV/VCR Combo, insert a video cassette.)
  2. On the remote control, press DVD once; it will blink once. Then press and hold SETUP until the DVD key blinks twice.
  3. Use the “Manufacturer’s Codes” starting on page 27 to locate the brand name and enter the first four-digit code for your combo device (for example, TV/DVD). If you perform this procedure correctly, the DVD key will blink twice. Note: If the DVD key did not blink twice after entering the codes last digit, repeat steps 2 through 3 and try entering the same code again. If you’ve located a setup code that works for your combo device (for example, a TV/DVD Combo) and a separate TV code is also listed, you’ll need to program this code into the remote control to access the volume control (see “Programming Device Control” starting on page 9.)
  4. Aim the remote control at your combo device (for example, TV/DVD Combo) and press the POWER once. The device should turn off. If it does not respond, repeat steps 2 through 3, trying each code listed for your brand until you find one that works. If it still does not respond, try “Searching for Your Code” starting on page 12).

Try the Search Method again after clearing out the device key as follows:

  1. Press and hold SETUP until the device key blinks twice.
  2. Enter 9 9 2.
  3. Press and release the device key twice to be cleared.

Simply call the TrioTel business office at (605) 425-2238 or dial 611, and we will help you resolve the issue. To report a trouble after hours, call our business office and press the number associated with your trouble category. Leave your name, telephone number, address and a detailed description of the problem. A TrioTel representative will be in touch shortly.