FAQ

The FCC has adopted rules to protect the privacy of information contained in your TrioTel account. This information is called Customer Proprietary Network Information or CPNI. The rules allow TrioTel to discuss account information ONLY with the person(s) listed on the account. TrioTel must verify your identity by viewing a photo ID.

The FCC has adopted rules to protect the privacy of information contained in your TrioTel account. This information is called Customer Proprietary Network Information or CPNI. The rules allow TrioTel to discuss account information ONLY with the person(s) listed on the account. TrioTel must be able to verify that person and will do so by asking for the last four digits of the social security number or password listed on the account.

Statements are mailed at the beginning of each month. Since TrioTel bills one month in advance, your first bill may be larger than normal. Your first billing may include activation/installation fees, the previous month’s prorated monthly charges along with the current month’s charges, equipment purchases, costs for labor and materials during installation, plus any other charges or miscellaneous fees.

Customer Originated Trace allows you to initiate a trace of an obscene, threatening or harassing phone call and delivers the number to local law enforcement. Every time you complete a trace, you will be charged, whether or not you follow up with authorities. The traced number will be delivered ONLY to law enforcement.

If you receive a call that you would like to trace, hang up and immediately dial *57.

You will hear an announcement, ‘This is your call tracing service. To trace the last call received, press 1, otherwise please hang up.’

Contact TrioTel immediately with the date and time of the traced call.

TrioTel Communications, Inc. is a non-profit, member owned cooperative. At the end of each year, the margins or profits are allocated to the members in proportion to the amount of dollars spent on applicable telecommunication services. This amount is placed into a separate account. The goal is to ultimately refund this amount to you. In the meantime, it serves to provide adequate cash flow for reinvestment in the business and show the financial stability that is required to obtain loans from our lenders.

Capital credits are allocated to members of the cooperative. To become a member of the cooperative you must have TrioTel telephone or internet service in one of the following exchanges: Alexandria, Canova, Center, Clayton, Emery, Salem, Spencer or Winfred.

The capital credit allocation amount is based on the dollars you have spent on eligible services throughout the previous year. The capital credit payout amount is based on unretired allocations of past years, decided by the TrioTel Board of Directors annually.

Capital credit disbursements equal to or less than $50 will be applied to the member’s bill. Disbursements over $50 will be issued a check and will be mailed the first part of October.

If you are no longer a TrioTel customer, please keep us informed of your current address in order to receive future capital credit checks.

On the TrioTel remote, press the # button (lower right) to toggle between closed captioning on/auto/off.

Control TV viewing by channel, by rating or by time; with the option to view or hide blocked content. Lift the restrictions with a PIN. Restrictions will need to be set on each STB individually.

On the TrioTel remote, press MENU > SETTINGS > PARENTAL to set ratings and time restrictions, edit locked channels and to change the PIN, the default is 0000. Under OPTIONS, you can choose to show or hide the locked channels and restricted titles.

The TrioTel remote is preprogrammed to control the Set Top Box (STB). You will need to program the remote to your TV to control the volume and power.

Standard RemoteBacklit Remote

Leave the old cable connected and connect the HDMI cable.

On the TrioTel remote, press MENU > SETTINGS > DISPLAY > OK to update the settings:

Connector: HDMI
TV type: 16×9
Output Resolution: HD 1080i
Conversion Mode: Fit to Screen
Save

You will need to update your input to HDMI.

WITH THE REMOTE THAT CAME WITH YOUR TV, press the input or source button to select the correct HDMI port. On the TrioTel remote, press the STB button (top right).

WITH THE TRIOTEL REMOTE, press the TV button (top left), press input (bottom left) to select the correct HDMI port. Press the STB button (top right).

Remove the old cable connection.

Make sure the remote batteries are fresh and are properly installed.

Make sure that you are in Set Top Box (STB) mode. Press the STB button (top right).

Your remote may have lost its settings, or the wrong TV code was saved. Run through the steps to program your remote.

Standard RemoteBacklit Remote

If you are still having trouble, please call the TrioTel business office at 425-2238.

Make sure the remote batteries are fresh and are properly installed.

Make sure that you are in Set Top Box (STB) mode. Press the STB button (top right).

If that doesn’t help, reboot your STB. Unplug the STB’s power cord from the electrical outlet or from the back of the STB (from the front of the STB, the power cord is the small round black cord located on the left or center of the box). Verify you have unplugged the correct cord by checking that all the lights on the STB are off. Wait 30 seconds before reconnecting. Make sure all the connections are secure when you are done moving the STB. It will take a couple of minutes for the guide data to load.

If you are still having trouble, please call the TrioTel business office at 425-2238.

Make sure the remote batteries are fresh and are properly installed.

Make sure your TV is on the correct input:

Coax cable = Channel 3
Composite (yellow, black, white connections) = AV
Component (green, blue, red, black, white connections) = Component
HDMI = HDMI

WITH THE REMOTE THAT CAME WITH YOUR TV, press the input or source button to switch between inputs until you have a picture. On the TrioTel remote, press the STB button (top right).

WITH THE TRIOTEL REMOTE, press the TV button (top left), press input (bottom left) until you have a picture. Press the STB button (top right).

If you are still having trouble, please call the TrioTel business office at 425-2238.

Make sure the remote batteries are fresh and are properly installed.

Make sure that you are in Set Top Box (STB) mode. Press the STB button (top right).

Call or stop in the business office for a replacement remote.

No, TrioTel Internet is unlimited. Pricing is based on speed, not usage.

Your username is your email address. If you are having trouble remembering your username or password, please call the business office at 425-2238.

DID YOU USE THE ROUTER’S DEFAULT WIFI PASSWORD?

If you used the router’s default password, locate the sticker on the back or bottom of the router unit. This is usually near the SSID heading. In most cases, the password will be a string of letters and numbers, both upper and lower case.

DO YOU HAVE A WINDOWS COMPUTER OR LAPTOP ACTIVELY CONNECTED TO YOUR WIFI?

You must have administrator access to the computer to view the password. On your Windows device, open the list of wireless networks by pressing Windows Key+R, type ncpa.cpl into the box, and press Enter. Right click on the wifi network > Status > Wireless Properties (middle) > Security tab (top) > check Show Characters to view the Network Security Key (wifi password).

LOG IN TO YOUR ROUTER.

On a device connected to the Internet through the router, or connect your device directly to your router with an Ethernet cable.

Open a browser such as Internet Explorer, Chrome or Firefox and enter your router’s IP address into the address bar. Press Enter.

ASUS: 192.168.1.1
Belkin: 192.168.2.1
Cisco: 192.168.1.1
NETGEAR: 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.0.1
Linksys: 192.168.1.1
TP Link: 192.168.0.1

Enter the username: Many default usernames are ‘admin’. If a TrioTel technician set up your router, and it has not been changed, your username will be admin.

Enter the password: Many default passwords are ‘admin’ or ‘password’. If a TrioTel technician set up your router, and it has not been changed, your password will be your TrioTel email password.

Once you are logged in to your router, you will need to click on the Wireless tab, and then the Wireless
Security or Wireless Settings tab.

There will be a 12+ digit network key code or passphrase code. This is your wireless access (wifi) password and is case sensitive.

If you do not remember your TrioTel email password, please call the TrioTel business office at 425-2238.

If you are unable to log in to your router to retrieve your wifi password, please call Internet Tech Support or the TrioTel business office.

TrioTel is a POP server.

Incoming Mail Server: pop.triotel.net
Outgoing Mail Server (SMTP): smtp.triotel.net
Incoming Port: 110
Outgoing Port (SMTP): 587 or 25
Username: TrioTel email address
Password: TrioTel email password
Security Type: none
SSL: on

If you are having trouble setting up your TrioTel email, please stop in the business office for assistance.

Webmail is an email system that can be accessed via any web browser when connected to the internet.

Click on Webmail from TrioTel’s homepage. Enter your TrioTel email address and password.
If you are accessing your Webmail from outside the TrioTel service area, you will need to verify you are not a robot.

For more help with TrioTel’s Webmail, click on Documentation (top left or top right, depending on which Webmail interface skin you are using).

Click here to log in to Webmail.

You can read messages, delete unwanted spam emails, and check for valid emails by logging in to the Email Filter in your Webmail.

After logging in to Webmail, click on Email Filter (top left or top right, depending on which Webmail interface skin you are using). This will bring up your personal dashboard, where quarantined messages (if any) will be listed. To send the message to your inbox, highlight the email and click Release.

Suspicious email is kept for 35 days, after which it will be automatically deleted.

NOTE: You must have cookies enabled in your web browser to log in. If you have browser cookies turned off or some other software is not allowing a cookie to be saved on your computer, you will not be able to log in.

Click here to log in to Webmail.

TO BLOCK AN EMAIL FROM THE WEBMAIL INBOX READING PANE, highlight the unwanted email. Click Mark (along the top) then select Add Email to Blacklist. Any future messages from this email address will be quarantined in the Mail Filter.

TO ADD OR REMOVE AN EMAIL ADDRESS OR DOMAIN FROM THE WEBMAIL EMAIL FILTER LIST, click on Email Filter (top left or top right, depending on which Webmail interface skin you are using). Click on the Policies tab. Enter the email address or domain in the Friends (allowed) or Enemies (blocked) box. Click on the green + to add. To remove an email address or domain from either the Friends or Enemies list, highlight the address or domain and click on the red x.

Click here to log in to Webmail.

RESTART your computer and REBOOT your wireless router.

TO REBOOT YOUR ROUTER: Unplug the router’s power cord from the electrical outlet. Verify you have unplugged the correct cord by checking that all the lights on the router are off. Wait at least 1 minute before plugging it back in, it may take a couple of minutes for the router to boot back up. Try connecting to the Internet.

DO NOT PRESS THE RESET BUTTON ON THE ROUTER. This will reset the router to its default factory settings and will need to be reconfigured before your devices will be able to connect to the Internet.

If you are still having trouble, please call Internet Tech Support or the TrioTel business office

Tech support is available 24 hours to help you with your Internet questions.

Alexandria 239-9610
Canova 523-9610
Center 247-9610
Clayton 825-9610
Emery 449-9610
Fulton 239-9610
Salem 425-9610
Spencer 246-9610
Winfred 485-9610
Toll-Free 888-512-1967

To report a trouble after hours, call our business office at 425-2238 and press the number associated with your trouble category. Leave your name, telephone or account number, address, a detailed description of the problem, and a call back number. A TrioTel representative will return your call.